Author Topic: Mouse Bug  (Read 3710 times)

Offline Antangin_JRG

  • Respected Trucker
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • cookies: 6
  • Antangin_JRG is BACK!
  • IG name: Antangin_JRG
Mouse Bug
« on: April 20, 2012, 13:40 »
It seems that some of the people got this bug, when you press ESC, for pause. Then you press ESC again, for play, you cant move the mouse. Pressing ESC for a few times can fix the problem, but sometime you'll past the unbugged state because of "fast pressing" ESC. There is another way to fix it, download dinput8.dll and put it in the GTA San andreas directory (eg. C:/Program Files/Rockstar Games/GTA San Andreas).
It will fix the bug, i've tried that, i've got that bug before i use dinput8.dll
download in attachment. Tell me if it contain virus, ill change it, before i upload it i scan it and it was virus free.

Offline Strato

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,827
  • cookies: 12
  • Dark Side of the Moon
  • IG name: Stratosphere
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2012, 08:11 »
I had the same after uninstalling, I changed the dimension once and turned OFF frame limiter and it work properly.

Offline R16RACA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 827
  • cookies: 10
  • I dont think so
  • IG name: R16RACA
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2012, 12:24 »
The much simpler way is if you do press esc, when you come back alt+tab (without esc) out and back. if the windows mouse is on your screen simply press t.
Quote
[15:00:41] <Rahail> R16 smoky wants you!
[15:00:58] <R16RACA> ahhh!
[15:01:15] <Rahail> the fuck 530kph on FREway

Quote from: Konali
R16 u where maybe a quiet guy, but you are one of the smartest persons i have seen here and i never saw u gettin in trouble. U are a role model for alot players that cant behave and i will really really miss you.

Quote from: Mick88
*Mick88 announced: Fuuuuuu!
Quote from: Mick88
"fuck off" is merely a kind request
Quote from: mick88
New theme is so sexy I want to make love to it

It is not allowed as it is a mod that can be seen by other truckers, who might not want to look at flashing lights all the time. This is why only non laggy mods that only you can see are allowed.

Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2012, 18:05 »
The much simpler way is if you do press esc, when you come back alt+tab (without esc) out and back. if the windows mouse is on your screen simply press t.

I think just downloading the above file and placing it in the folder is much simpler for me.

Offline creamy1

  • Respected Trucker
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • cookies: 1
  • Herb Chambers AKA Mantis Toboggan
  • IG name: creamy_GOODness
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 02:35 »
I only get bugged like that once or twice a month.

If you're in a plane you're not bugged hold down RMB and move your mouse ;)

Offline Antangin_JRG

  • Respected Trucker
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • cookies: 6
  • Antangin_JRG is BACK!
  • IG name: Antangin_JRG
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2012, 15:41 »
if you can do those it's okay... :D i use the dinput8.dll because my laptop is bad for gaming (core i7 2ghz, intel HD graphic 3000)
if i press alt + tab it will crash, and if i change to custom graphic option on GTA:SA, it will perform so bad...

Offline $mooth

  • VIP
  • Respected Trucker
  • *****
  • Posts: 126
  • cookies: 2
  • Faster Than You
  • IG name: $mooth
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2012, 11:20 »
its a bug in samp! just press esc a few more times and when u do drag the mouse around and it works again.

Offline Deff

  • Web Developer
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,722
  • cookies: 50
  • <333333333
  • IG name: viky
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2012, 17:19 »
 :ukiddn:

Thats why we need to use this dll file. Specially those who use laptops

David_97

  • Guest
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2013, 08:24 »
hi, name's David and too have this problem, it works for me after putting dinput8.dll into GTA SA directory folder, but then GTA SA Multiplayer is now crashing all the time I open it, can anybody help me please, I've spent six days searching for this solution and now another problem comes up!!! :(

Offline NikoX

  • VIP
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 526
  • cookies: 16
  • N00b
  • IG name: NikoX
Re: Mouse Bug
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2013, 17:07 »
It's not sa:mp problem, it's gta and cpu problem, becouse u probably Have more than 1 core. Don't download any file. The easiest and fastest way to solve this problem is press escape, open tak manager, gł to processes and find gta proces. Klick it with RMB and pick "change coliglation" and the and select only 1 processor. I hope i helped

 

anything